First Methodist Church SitePrint Page Print this page

First Church Historical Plaque : May 2014

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams
The memorial marks the site of the first Methodist Church in North Sydney. The memorial which was originally a sundial was unveiled on 12 March 1939.

This is the site of the first Methodist Church erected on the North Shore. The foundation stone of the church was laid on 17 August 1864 and the first service in the church conducted on 18 May 1865. However, the church property was resumed in 1931 for construction of the Pacific Highway approaches to the Sydney Harbour Bridge.

A sundial, which marks the site of the first Methodist Church at North Sydney was unveiled yesterday afternoon by the Rev. W. H. Jones, Secretary-General of the Methodist Church of Australasia. Mr Jones said that the history was inspirational for it told the story of pioneers and statesmen of the past, which became a challenge to the present generation to emulate their work on behalf of the community. The memorial, which is on a garden plot at the junction of Pacific Highway and Blue Street was handed over to the Mayor, Alderman Stanton who received it on behalf of the council. He said that the council wished to preserve old landmarks within the municipality, and this one, representing a great religious institution, would be greatly valued.

The Rev. A. Collins, minister in charge of the North Sydney circuit, said that the foundation stone was laid on August 17 1864. the church was demolished to make way for the Sydney Harbour Bridge.
The Sydney Morning Herald, 13th March 1939.

Address:Pacific Highway & Blue Street, North Sydney, 2060