Davey Street Congregational Church CentenaryPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The plaque commemorates the centenary of the Davey Street Congregational Church and the people who have served there.

Further celebrations in connection with the centenary of the Davey Street Congregational Church were conducted yesterday. This afternoon more than 250 persons were present at a gathering in the church, at which a tribute was paid to the eleven ministers who have offliciated at the church since its inception. In the evening a tablet was unveiled by Rev. A. Penry Evans, of Melbourne, and it was dedicated to the past congregation of the church. This was followed by a public meeting, at which the president of the Council of Churches (Mr. E. E. Unwin) presided.
Examiner (Launceston), 13th March 1936.

Note : As at February 2014, there is a planning application for the partial demolition and redevelopment of this church.

Address:47 Davey Street, Former Congregational Church, Hobart, 7000

Actual Event Start Date:13th-March-1836