First Church Service in TasmaniaPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

Plaque commemorates the first church service held in Tasmania by the Reverend Knopwood in the vicinity of the Town Hall in February 1804.

A few months ago the Tasmanian Society was formed for the purpose of, preserving historical records and associations.in this State, with the Lord Mayor of Hobart (Mr.J.J Wignall) as president. The society, in pursuance of its objectives has arranged  for the unveiling of four memorial tablets at Hobart on Wednesday, at 3.30 p.m. The tablets include one to commemorate the holding ot the first church service in Tasmania at the front of the Town Hall.
The Mercury (Hobart), 4th April 1936.

Address:50 Macquarie Street, Town Hall, Hobart, 7000

Actual Event STart Date:26-February-1804
Actual Event End Date:26-February-1804

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 8th April, 1936
Front Inscription

Erected to commemorate the holding of the first church service in Tasmania near this spot Feb. 26 1804. by the Rev. Robert Knopwood M A

Sir Ernest Clark K.G.B. Governor 1936