Gunditjamara Tribe MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Gunditjamara Tribe Memorial : 24-August-2012
Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

The plaque commemorates the Gunditjmara tribe, who were the original landholders of south-western Victoria.  The plaque was installed during Portland`s 150th anniversary in 1984 -85.

The plaque is on the reverse of the monument depicting the first landing by Edward Henty in Portland.

The Gunditjmara, also known as the Dhauwurd wurrung, are an Indigenous Australian people of southwestern Victoria. They are the traditional owners of the areas now encompassing Warrnambool, Port Fairy, Woolsthorpe and Portland.

Address:Cliff Street, On Edward Henty Landing Site Monument, Portland, 3305

Approx. Monument Dedication Date:November-1984

VICTORIA 150.
Growing Together 1984-5.

This tablet commemorates the GUNDITJMARA tribe, landholders of south-western Victoria from time immemorial, who were among the first Aborigines in Victoria to experience contact with Europeans. By the 1820s, sealing and whaling crews frequented this coast, disturbing Aborigines, introducing diseases fatal to them and causing the beginning of changes to traditional tribal life.

Source: MA,RUMV,VMR,ACPH, RHSV