Wurundjeri TribePrint Page Print this page

A plaque commemorates the Wurundjeri Aboriginal tribe of this area. The Wurundjeri people, who are part of the Woiwurrung language group, were the first people who occupied the Melbourne area prior to European colonisation. The territory of the Wurundjeri lies within the inner city of Melbourne and extends north of the Great Dividing Ranges, east to Mount Baw Baw, south to Mordialloc Creek and west to Werribee River.

The Wurundjeri are a tribe composed of a number of different clans that own separate pieces of land or estates. Although they are distinct in this way, the clans of the Wurundjeri tribe share many things in common. Of prime importance is their collective identity as Wurundjeri tribesmen and tribeswomen. They are the ‘Witchetty Grub People’ (‘Wurun’ meaning the river white gum or Eucalyptus viminalis, and ‘jeri’ meaning the grub that lives in the tree).

Address:Summit Drive, Heidelberg , 3084

Source: VMR,MA