Aboriginal Reconciliation MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Russell Byers

The artwork remembers the traditional owners, the Cadigal Clan, of the ground on which the church stands, and the indigenous people of the country who have honoured the land as sacred for thousands of years. The glass art plaque is the contribution by the parish to the ongoing work of reconciliation in Australia.

Executed by the indigenous artist Nikki McCarthy, it is made of architectural slump glass. Its design evokes the Southern Cross and uses traditional dot design.  Its materials, however, are modern and forge a link between the ancient world of aboriginal dreaming and the modern world of technology. The text on the plaque asks visitors to remember the Cadigal people, the traditional owners of the land on which the church stands, those who built the church and those who have worshipped here.

Address:173 King Street, St James Church, western door, Sydney, 2000

Monument Type:Art
Sub-Theme:Indigenous
Designer:Nikki McCarthy
Artist:Nikki McCarthy

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Thursday 27th May, 2021

To you who enter this quiet place - Welcome.
Please remember the Cadigal Clan in your prayers, who were the traditional owners of the ground on which this church stands, and the indigenous people of this country who have honoured this land as sacred for thousands of years.
Please remember the architect and convict labourers who built this church and the generations of people from near and far who worshipped here since this building was consecrated in 1824.
Please remember the present community of the Parish of St James,
Yourselves and all who are dear to you,