Connair TragedyPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

Stuart Rotary Park was established to commemorate the Connair staff who were killed in January 1977 when a former employee of Connellan Airways deliberately crashed a Beechcraft Baron light aeroplane into the Connair headquarters at Alice Springs in a suicide attack.

The attack occurred at Alice Springs Airport, Northern Territory, Australia, on 5 January 1977. It was carried out by a disgruntled former employee of Connellan Airways (Connair), who flew a Beechcraft Baron (a twin-engine, piston-powered aeroplane) into the Connair complex at the airport. The attack killed the pilot and four other people and injured four more, two of them seriously.

One of the dead was Roger Connellan who was the son of the airline founder, Eddie Connellan.

Address:South Terrace, Stuart Rotary Park, Alice Springs, 0870
State:NT

Sub-Theme:Crime
Actual Event Start Date:05-January-1977
Actual Event End Date:05-January-1977

Stuart Rotary Park

This park has been designed and built by the Rotary Club of Stuart in memory of those Connair personnel who lost their lives in the Connair tragedy on the 5th January 1977

Markus Chittoni
Roger Damian Connellan