Wallace Memorial LabyrinthPrint Page Print this page

The memorial is named after renowned ACT parliamentary journalist Robin Wallace Brown who was part of the ACT palliative care program before he died. The Labyrinth has been designed to encourage residents of Clare Holland House to seek inner calm, balance and perspective in their final days by taking a journey along the winding path.

The Wallace Labyrinth is designed for all people receiving palliative care and especially for use by patients, family, friends, staff and volunteers at Clare Holland House. The community of Canberra is also welcome and encouraged to walk the labyrinth, positioned to take advantage of the peaceful lake views.

Robin Wallace Brown was a respected member of the Federal Parliamentary Press Gallery for the Courier Mail for over thirty years. He died in 2006 from Motor Neurone Disease.

Address:5 Menindee Drive , Foreshore, Clare Holland House, Barton, 2600
State:ACT