The Australian Film Walk of Fame Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Heather Stevens

The Australian Film Walk of Fame celebrates Australian greats of the silver screen. In previous years actors, producers and film makers who have made significant contributions to the industry have all been honoured.

On the 1st March 2009, The Australian Film Walk of Fame plaque was unveiled.

The Australian Film Walk of Fame was initiated by Randwick City Council in 2008 as The Spot Walk of Fame with the support of The Coogee Arts Festival, The Spot Business Association, The Spot Precinct Committee and The Ritz Cinema. Today, Council proudly presents the Australian Film Walk of Fame in conjunction with The Australian Film Festival.

Stars who have a plaque in the Australian Film Walk of Fame include Deborah Mailman, Barry Otto, Jack Thompson, Michael Caton, Gary Sweet, Claudia Karvan, Steve Bisley, Dame Judith Anderson, Charles 'Bud' Tingwell, Roy Billing and Reginald Snowy Baker.

Address:St Pauls Street, Ritz Cinema , Randwick, 2031

The Australian Film Walk Of Fame

The Australian Film Walk of Fame celebrates the Australian film industry and recognises the lives and outstanding achievements of Australia`s leading film makers and artists and those who have made a significant contribution to the industry.

The Film Walk of Fame was initiated by Randwick City Council in 2008 as The Spot Film Walk of Fame with the support of the Coogee Arts Festival , The Spot Business Association, The Spot Precinct Committee and The Ritz Cinema.

Councillor Bruce Notley-Smith
Mayor of Randwick