Narooma Uniting Church Memorial Tower Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams / John Huth

The tower at the former Methodist church was erected to commemorate the pioneers of the Moruya, Narooma and Tilba district who gave their lives in sacrificial service for their fellow men. The tower contains three stained glass windows including one in memory of those who died in service or were killed in action during World War One. The other windows are in memory of Mr George Luck and the pioneers of Moruya, while the other window is in memory of Mr. W. Crapp and the pioneers of Tilba.

To Narooma - situated on the Prince's Highway, 230 miles from Sydney - belongs what is probably, both for situation and signification, one of the most unique memorials in the whole country. Situated in the midst of delightful natural environment, and rising from a picturesque eminence, which is a dominating featureof the landscape for miles around, stands the newly erected and recently opened Narooma Memorial Tower. From the vantage point of this tower a panorama of rare loveliness is revealed. Eastward lies the Pacific Ocean, with Montague Island - the interesting home of seals, goats, and innumerable sea birds - set in the midst of a glittering scene, its basalt and marble shores being incessantly lapped by the ever restless waves of the mightly and moody deep. Fifty miles of golden beaches stretch toward the northern mountains, while southward, beyond some miles of picturesque forest lands, and sparklingwaters, rise the dominating heights of Mount Dromedary,with the two Tilbas barely discernable in the foreground. Westward may be seen the rugged slopes and towering peaks of the Dividing Range. The significance of this tower is as striking and as suggestive as its situation, for it has been dedicated to the memory of pioneers of the Moruya-Narooma-Tilba district, who gave their lives in sacrificial service for their fellow men.

Three stained glass illuminated windows with suitable inscription and striking symbols - the commendable work of Mr. P. O. Barnard of Sydney- serve this worthy purpose. The central window, facing the East, is in memory of national pioneers - soldiers who gave their lives for their fellows during the Great War. Not without signification is the fact that this memorial overlooks the Pacific Ocean- the Ocean of Peace - and that it sends forth its nocturnal rays into the mystic darkness, which is so suggestive of the Great Beyond. With its splendid symbols of the Rising Sun, Southern Cross,
Lamp of Truth, Shield of Faith, and Crown of Glory, this is probably one of the most suggestive soldiers' memorials in existence - a great work of art, yet a small tribute to the illustrious memory of our noble dead !

By the Rev W. H. Jones (general secretary) the Narooma Memorial Tower, as part of the Narooma Methodist Church, was dedicated in memory of both national and spiritual pioneers of the district. The remaining windows stand, therefore, in memory of spiritual pioneers of men who laid down their lives in constant and consistent service for their fellow men, loyally representing those truths and principles which are vital and indlspensible to any individual or nation. One
window, facing the north, is inscribed to the memory of the late Mr George Luck, and represents also recognition of the sacrifices of other illustrious pioneers of the Moruya district. The other, facing the south, stands similarly in memory of the late Mr W. J. Crapp and Tilba district pioneers. Such is the situation and signification of the Narooma Memorial Tower, whose memorials, whether set in the present, or later in a more durable structure, will perpetuate illustrious memories.
Sydney Morning Herald, 20 January 1934.

Address:134 Wagonga Street (Princes Highway), Uniting Church, Narooma, 2546