2nd / 7th AGH & Heidelberg Hospital PersonnelPrint Page Print this page

Red Cross Flagpole : 10-March-2012

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

A flagpole commemorates those who served in the 2nd / 7th Australian General Hospital and all doctors, nurses and staff who have cared for veterans and war widows in the Heidelberg Hospital.

The flagpole was donated by the Red Cross in the 1940s. It was removed and restored in 2009 and placed on the wall and unveiled on the 22 May 2009.

Address:300 Waterdale Road, Repatriation Hospital, Remembrance Garden, Heidelberg, 3081

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 22nd May, 2009

Red Cross Flagpole

Donated in the 1940's by the Australian Red Cross society, Whitfield Branch, and erected in a circular garden at the entry to South Wing, now the Memorial Rose Garden.

Due to the passage of time and weather, it was removed and renovated in 2009.   Placed on this wall in November after unveiling by Max Beaumont and Jean Parry, both foundation members of the 2/7th AGH Association, together with the Hon. Alan Griffin MP, Minister for Veterans` Affairs on 22 May 2009.

In memory of all who served with the 2/7th Australian General Hospital, and all doctors, nurses and other staff who have cared for veterans and war widows in this hospital.  The care continues.

Generous donations from 2 / 7th AGH Association
Mr Michael J Wilson, ENT specialist