San Francisco PlacePrint Page Print this page

The plaque and area dedicated as San Francisco Place, which is set aside in Harmony Park, commemorates the City of Sydney's links between the two cities and also with the gay and lesbian community of San Francisco.

On 16 February 2009, Councillor Philip Black presented a report to the Cultural and Community Services Committee on his participation in the 38th Annual San Francisco LGBT (lesbian, gay, bisexual and transgender) Pride Celebration in June 2008. This report recommended the establishment of ‘San Francisco Place’ within Harmony Park, Goulburn Street, Surry Hills. The naming of ‘San Francisco Place’ in Harmony Park, Surry Hills aims to:

• Recognise the long standing sister-city relationship between Sydney and San Francisco which was established in 1968;
• Recognise and celebrate the relationships between Sydney and San Francisco’s gay, lesbian, bisexual and transgender (GLBT) communities; and
• Provide a location for civic ceremonies with San Francisco and local GLBT communities.

Sister City relationships foster exchanges between local government and communities both nationally and internationally to develop cultural, tourism, economic and learning opportunities. They also support and encourage cooperation, friendship and understanding between global communities. The relationship between the GLBT communities in Sydney and San Francisco is a long standing one and this is particularly evident during the Sydney Mardi Gras Festival, celebrated annually and attended by guests from all over the world, including many from the City of San Francisco. Equally, many City of Sydney residents attend Pride Week celebrations in San Francisco annually in June. To recognise that relationship, the naming of a ‘San Francisco Place’ is proposed for the north-eastern corner of Harmony Park, Goulburn Street, Surry Hills.
Corporate, Finance, Properties And Tenders Committee

Address:Goulburn Street, Harmony Park, Surry Hills, 2010