Toowoomba Legacy MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Toowoomba Legacy Memorial Plaque

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson

The monument commemorates 50 years of service by Legacy to the care of widows and children of allied ex-servicemen who served their country in war.

Legacy is a charity providing services to Australian families suffering financially and socially after the incapacitation or death of a spouse or parent, during or after their defence force service. Legacy is a voluntary organisation supported by veterans, servicemen and women, and volunteers drawn from all walks of life. Our support and services now extend to include the dependants of members of today's Australian Defence Force who lose their lives as a result of their military service.

Address:Margaret & Burstow Streets, East Creek Park, East Toowoomba, 4350

1947 -1997

This plaque is presented to the Legacy Club of Toowoomba by Legacy Co - Ordinating Council on behalf of the Legacy Clubs of Australia

In recognition of its 50 years service to the care of widows and children of Australian and Allied Ex-Servicemen who served their country in a theatre of war.

"Lest We Forget"

Source: SKP,QWMR,MA