Red Cross & Year of the TreePrint Page Print this page

Red Cross + Year of the Tree

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson / Ian Bevege

A tree commemorates the 75th Anniversary of the Red Cross and also the year of the tree.

The Australian Red Cross was formed as a branch of the British Red Cross at Government House, Melbourne on 13th August 1914 by Lady Helen Munro-Ferguson, wife of the Governor-General, exactly nine days after the outbreak of World War One. The main task of the first Australian Red Cross volunteers was to supply care parcels containing soap, toiletries, special food and games for sick and wounded troops.

Red Cross was responsible for providing assistance to the survivors of the Battle of Gallipoli, the soldiers who fought in Egypt, the blind and those suffering from the effects of war. In 1915 the Transport Service commenced, driving soldiers who had returned on the hospital ships to their homes or convalescent facilities.

Address:Jane & McIlwraith Streets, Ingham Memorial Botanic Gardens, Ingham, 4850

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Thursday 7th December, 1989