Australian Labour Federation MemorialPrint Page Print this page

ALF Memorial
ALF Memorial

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson

The  Australian Labour Federation Memorial commemorates the first meeting of the first shearers union, which later became the Australian Labor Party.

Despite its title the Australian Labour Federation remained, despite the brief affiliation of the Sydney TLC in the mid-1890s, a distinctly Queensland body. It was established in June 1889 following the dissolution of the Brisbane TLC, and promptly sought to bring all Queensland workers under its umbrella.

The union's principal strength lay among the shearers and other pastoral workers of Central Queensland, and the miners of North Queensland (principally those at Charters Towers). At its first general congress, held in Brisbane in August 1890, the decision was made to establish a Labour Party. In December 1890 the ALF's executive met in Blackall to draw up plans for a proper organisational structure for the Labour Party.

Address:Shamrock Street, Blackall, 4472