India Australia Association of Canberra Memorial GardenPrint Page Print this page

The garden commemorates the contribution of Indian students and scholars and was established by the India Australia Association of Canberra (IACC).

The India Australia Association of Canberra (IAAC) has existed in Canberra since the 1970s, serving to remove barriers and facilitate relationships between the Indian and Australian cultural communities.

The volunteer team involved in the Association work tirelessly to create inclusive events, promote understanding between a collection of cultures, and offer support to Indian migrants who are settling in the region, or require assistance with disability, aged care and other community services.

The IAAC is also invested in the bilateral relationship between Australia and India, and promoting the evolving cooperation and friendship between the two nations.

Address:Ellery Crescent, Baldessin Building (105A) Australian National University, Acton, 2601

Approx. Monument Dedication Date:November-2008