Tribute to Northern Territory Women Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The pathway, plaques, garden and mosaic commemorate the contribution of Northern Territory Women. There are two memorials, one constructed in 2003 and one in 2004. Twelve women were honoured in March 2003 and nine in 2004.

In 1992, Damoe-Ra Park was chosen as the site to commemorate the significant role women have played in the Northern Territory. Territory women artists were responsible for the design and development of all Tribute features.

On July 6th, 2004 the mosaic pathway in Damoe-Ra Park which commemorates the historical contribution of women in the Northern Territory was opened. The unique pathway, which was revealed during a Picnic in the Park, recognises the 21 recipients of the Tribute to Territory Women.

Address:Esplanade, Damoe-Ra Park, Darwin, 0800
State:NT