His Majesty`s TheatrePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Father Ted Doncaster

The plaque commemorates the official twinning of the last two His Majesty's theatres in Perth and in Aberdeen, Scotland. The plaque was unveiled on the centenary of the theatre.

His Majesty's Theatre is an Edwardian Baroque theatre in Perth, Western Australia. Constructed from 1902 to 1904 during a period of great growth for the town, the theatre is located on the corner of Hay Street and King Street in Perth's central business district.

At the time the theatre was opened, it was the largest theatre in Australia, and had seating for over 2,500 people. It is also thought to be the first reinforced concrete building constructed in Perth.

Address:825 Hay Street, His Majesty`s Theatre, Perth, 6000
Area:Australia

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Tuesday 18th May, 2004
Front Inscription

On the occasion of the centenary of His Majesty`s Theatre, Perth this plaque was unveiled on 18 May 2004 by the Hon Sheila McHale MLA, Minister for Culture and rhe Arts, Government of Western Australia and Dr Graeme Roberts, Chairman of the Board,  His Majesty`s Theatre, Aberdeen

To commemorate the official twinning of the last two His Majesty`s Theatres

Perth, Western Australia and Aberdeen, Scotland.