Diamond Jubilee of the Association of WRENSPrint Page Print this page

WRENS Association : 23-September-2011

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

The seat commemorates the diamond jubilee of the Association of Women`s Royal Empire Nursing Service (WRENS) in the United Kingdom. The Association of WRENS was formed in 1920.

At the end of World War One, when the Women's Royal Naval Service was disbanded, there was a need to administer the large amount of money granted to ex-service women by the Navy and Army Canteen Board. This led to the Service Women’s Fund Committee being established in 1920. The WRNS Friendly Association, first renamed the Society of Wrens, finally named the Association of Wrens, was formally set up in November that year with Dame Katharine Furse as President.

The Women's Royal Naval Service (WRNS; popularly and officially known as the WRENS) was the women's branch of the United Kingdom's Royal Navy. First formed in 1917 for World War One , it was disbanded in 1919, then revived in 1939 at the beginning of the Second World War, remaining active until integrated into the Royal Navy in 1993.

Address:Birdwood Avenue, Shrine Reserve, Melbourne, 3000

Monument Type:Seat