Canakkale GardensPrint Page Print this page

Canakkale Gardens : 17-September-2012

The gardens commemorate the bond between Moorabbin and Canakkale in Turkey.

Canakkale is the closest city to the battlefields of Gallipoli and the residents are the custodians of the ground in which Australian servicemen who lost their lives at Gallipoli in World War One are buried.

Address:Centre Dandenong Road, Kingston Heath Reserve, Cheltenham, 3192

Monument Type:Garden

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 24th April, 1993

The Canakkale Gardens

These gardens symbolise the bond between Moorabbin's citizens and the citizens of Canakkale, Turkey, the closest city to the Gallipoli battlefields.  On the 25th April 1915 Australian and New Zealand forces landed at ANZAC Cove near Canakkale, and were opposed by forces of the Ottoman Empire - now Turkey.  Of the 43,000 British and Dominion soldiers killed, 7,594 were Australian and 2,431 New Zealanders. At least 86,000 Turkish soldiers also died. The citizens of Canakkale remain custodians of the ground on which these soldiers died and were buried.

In dedicating these gardens, sand from ANZAC Cove was combined with Australian soil and two Aleppo Pines, descendent trees from the original Lone Pine near ANZAC Cove, were planted to honour the bond between these cities.

Dedicated by the Mayor of Moorabbin, Cr. Barry Neve and the Mayor of Canakkale, Mr. Ismail Ozay on Saturday 24 April 1993.

Council of the City of Moorabbin
North Ward  Cr. I. Peulich  Cr. J.W. Ross  Cr. K.S. Robins