Eight Hour Day Life GovernorsPrint Page Print this page

Eight Hour Day Life Governors
Photographs supplied by Kent Watson

A plaque commemorates the prominent unionists elected by the Eight Hour Day Anniversary Committee to be Life Governors.

The Eight Hour Day Anniversary Committee instituted an annual procession and celebratory fete, and the profits from these festivities and the proceeds were divided between charitable associations. In 1856, 248 pounds were divided between the Melbourne Hospital and the Melbourne Benevolent Asylum.

In the following years the Committee regularly made donations to up to 27 different institutions. Many of these institutions depended for their income on subscriptions and donations and offered Life Governorships in exchange, which provided certain benefits. The benefits of Life Governors could be passed on to the members of their unions.

Address:Lygon Street, Trades Hall, Carlton, 3053