Australian Natives Association Golden JubileePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by David Brighton

The clock presented by the Australian Natives Association to the City of Brunswick commemorates the Golden Jubilee of the Brunswick branch of the Association. The Brunswick Council agreed to supply bluestone for the foundation with the stone coming from its own quarry.

The Brunswick branch of the Australian Natives' Association which will celebrate its 50th anniversary on Thursday evenlng, will present to the citizens of Brunswick as a memento of the occasion a clock and a tower about 20ft high. The Brunswick Council has agreed to supply the bluestone for the foundation the stone being obtained from its own quarry. From the base the tower which will be 20ft in height will be built of texture bricks manufactured by the Hoffman Brick Company. The object is to have everythlng, as far as possible, manufactured or produced in Brunswick.

When the branch celebrated its 25th anniversary in October 1910 it presented a polished granite drinking fountain to the citizens of Brunswick. The fountain which was placed in front or the Brunswick post-office is still in use.

The celebration on Thursday evening next will be held in the parish hall Glenlyon road Brunswick. An address will be delivered by the chief president (Mr. P Toohey).
The Argus ( Melbourne), 21 October 1935.

Address:Sydney & Brunswick Roads, Brunswick, 3056