Sir Samuel MoggsPrint Page Print this page

A monument to the mythical discoverer of Australia, built by the United Mogg Society.

The Moggs Creek Moving Clickers, later known as the Moving Clickers Film Society, and formerly a branch of the now defunct United Moggs Organisation were resonsible for erecting this monument to Sir Samuel Moggs who pre-empted the First Fleet in his discovery of Moggs Creek. `It has been said of Sire Samuel Moggs that we know everything about him and yet, we know nothing about him. He was a very humble and private person.. not only courageous, wise, prudent, adventurous, a born leader of men, but also a warm, and dare we say it, a loving human being" writes the Moving Clickers.

In 1959 the United Moggs Society erected a small plaster bust on a concrete base, and nearby a rough cairn of bricks. About 20 people attended the unveiling of the statue and group engaged in other activities ` dedicated to fun during the dour years of the Menzies regency`.

Address:Great Ocean Road, Moggs Creek, Moggs Creek , 3231

Front Inscription

Bust : Sir Samuel Moggs landed here on 29 February 1759. Erected by the United Moggs Organisation 29.2.1959. The dark is light enough

Left Side Inscription

Cairn : To Honour the spirit of the pioneers who by their efforts have helped to make the dark a little lighter

Source: RUMV,VMR