Stillborn Babies MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The monument was erected in memory of stillborn babies who were previously buried in unmarked graves in the cemetery.

The official unveiling of a memorial for still-born babies buried in unmarked graves at West Kempsey Cemetery will take place at River Street end of the cemetery, immediately next to the grounds of Kempsey District Hospital, on Monday, 12 March 2007, at 10:30am. Fully funded by Macleay Funerals, the project is a result of collaboration between Kempsey District Hospital, Kempsey Shire Council and Macleay Funerals.

In years gone by it was customary that babies who were still born were buried in unmarked graves in the West Kempsey Cemetery next to the Kempsey District Hospital in River Street. Kempsey Shire Council, who took over management of the cemetery in 1967, has received many requests over the years from parents trying to locate the site of their baby’s burial. Still births were handled very differently then and no records are available of where a particular baby was buried. This fact has caused much heartache for parents who suffered the loss of a child during that period.

Macleay Funerals approached both Kempsey District Hospital and Kempsey Shire Council for permission to install a place of contemplation at West Kempsey Cemetery to remember these babies. As a result, an area has been set aside at the cemetery for this purpose featuring contemplative seating and a black marble headstone engraved with the words “Always in our hearts” and a butterfly motif.

Clive Allison, Director of Macleay Funerals said, “We are proud to have funded such a worth-while project, which will mean so much to the people who lost babies in this sad way.”

“I commend Jenny Colling from Council and the staff of the Maternity Ward at Kempsey District Hospital, for the care and concern they have shown in helping us bring the memorial to fruition,” added Mr Allison.

Any member of the public wishing to attend this unveiling is welcome to attend.
Kempsey Shire Council Media Release, 8 March 2007.