Snake Gully StatuesPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

Sculptures are a tribute to Steele Rudd’s famous “Snake Gully” characters, Dad, Dave, Mum & Mabel from the Dad & Dave radio serial.

Along the Road to Gundagai, was chosen as the theme song for the new Dad and Dad radio serial which was set in Snake Gully. As the serial soon achieved enormous popularity, the enterprising operators of the Dog on the Tuckerbox site at that time began to tell visitors that the Five Mile was the place on which the radio program was based. The place thus became associated with the Snake Gully of the serial and its characters.

In 1979, in fact, the sculptor Aurel Ragus was commissioned to create sculptures of the four main characters from the serial and erect them at the Five Mile.

Address:Sheridan Street, Carberry Park, Gundagai, 2722

Monument Designer:Aurel Ragus