Fremantle Writers WalkPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris Abbott
The Writers Walk consists of 2.4 metre high markers with a quote inscribed on one side from the work of a writer with Fremantle connections.  The five writers commemorated are Tim Winton, Joan London, Kim Scott, John Boyle O’Reilly and Xavier Herbert.

Tim Winton

Is the winner of several Miles Franklin and WA Premiers Awards for literature. Also CROW and Young Australia Best Book awards. The passage which is highlighted in the Writers Walk comes from Cloudstreet (1991). Other novels include The Riders, In The Winter Dark, Shallows, That Eye The Sky, An Open Swimmer and Dirt Music. Books for young people include Lockie Leonard and Bugalugs Bum Thief.

Joan London

Won the Age Book of the Year and WA Week Literary awards for Sister Ships and the Steele Rudd and WA Premiers Award for Letter to Constantine. The passage which is highlighted in the Writers Walk comes from Gilgamesh (2001), and refers to Fremantle as a safe harbour for refugees.

John Boyle O’Reilly

JFK’s favourite poet, John Boyle O’Reilly was an Irish political prisoner (a Fenian) who escaped from Fremantle Gaol in 1869. O’Reilly who later organised the escape of a further six Fenians in 1876 on the American whaler, Catalpa. O’Reilly wrote Western Australia’a first novel, Moondyne (1880) based on his experiences as a convict in Western Australia, a passage of which is highlighted in the Writers Walk.

Xavier Herbert

Xavier Herbert lived in Fremantle between the ages of 12 – 14 and began his writing career here. Herbert wrote one on the world’s longest novels, Poor Fellow My Country, for which he won the Miles Franklin Award. The passage that is highlighted on his totem comes from his autobiography, Disturbing Element (1963), and reflects on the pub heritage of the Port City.

Kim Scott

An indigenous writer, Kim Scott, won the Miles Franklin Award and Kate Challis RAKA Award for Indigenous Fiction for Benang (1999). Scott also wrote True Country and wrote a special piece for the Writers Walk which references the Round House.

Address:High Street, Fremantle, 6160

Monument Type:Art