Contributors to the Wangaratta Festival of JazzPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The honour roll commemorates the people who have made significant contributions to the Wangaratta Festival of Jazz.

Conceived by a group of locals in 1989 as a way to attract visitors and raise the profile of the town, the first Wangaratta Festival of Jazz (as it was then known) was staged in 1990, with attendances at around 2500.

Since then – with blues added to the program in 1994 – it has grown to become an internationally renowned event, featuring more than 200 jazz and blues artists from the USA, the UK, Europe, Asia and Australia.

Address:100 Murphy Street, Information Centre, Wangaratta, 3677

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 19th March, 2006
Approx. Monument Dedication Date:

Wangaratta Festival of Jazz
Founded in 1990

This honour board publicly recognises those who have made lasting and significant contributions to the Wangaratta Festival of Jazz. It is a mark of public appreciation from both the committee of the day and the community of Wangaratta to those whose selfless and voluntary efforts have played a major role in the success of Australia`s greatest festival of jazz.

Donated by Gottschling Cabinets & Sign Effects Wangaratta