Commencement of Building of Vasey Housing Association Homes Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Heather Stevens
The plaque commemorates the building of homes by the Vasey Building Auxiliary of New South Wales. The residential housing was known as Wurley Court Retirement Village.

Mrs Jessie Vasey was a war widow of Major General George Vasey, a distinguished Australian soldier whose aircraft crashed near Cairns on a flight to New Guinea in 1945. Mrs Vasey received a pension but lived in near poverty, as did many other war widows at the time. That same year she formed the War Widow’s Guild in Victoria to fight for better conditions for war widows and their families. Within just two years the Guild had become a national organisation fighting on a range of issues, including housing.

Over time the organisation grew to include ex-service personnel, family members, relatives and many others in need of support due to sickness, poverty, destitution or distress. With tremendous determination and resilience, Mrs Vasey started with a few converted older homes – which eventually lead to more substantial building programs for those who were considered particularly vulnerable and unable to find appropriate housing.

Today, the ideals that were first introduced by Mrs Vasey now extend to both men and women over 55 years from all walks of life, who share a common desire to enjoy an independent and dignified lifestyle. Vasey currently offers four quality retirement communities and one in development in some of Sydney’s most picturesque suburbs.

Address:8 Passey Avenue , Wurley Court , Hunters Hill , 2110

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 8th July, 1961
Front Inscription

This plaque was unveiled on 8th. July, 1961 by His Excellency the Governor of N.S.W. Lieutenant-General Sir Eric  Woodward K.C.M.G., C.B., C.B.E., D.S.O.

To commemorate the commencement of the building of homes by the Vasey Housing Auxiliary of N.S.W.