Nobel Peace WalkPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The Nobel Peace Walk features a number of monuments which commemorate people who worked all their life to promote peace throughout the world.

Address:Ivan Jack Drive & The Esplanade, Wagga Wagga, 2650

Monument Type:Walkway
Monument Designer:J. Shephard & Son (Wagga Wagga, NSW)
Monument Manufacturer:J. Shephard & Son (Wagga Wagga, NSW)

Front Inscription

The Nobel Peace Walk is an historical and educational project paying tribute to those who`s life`s work was to promote peace.

The project`s theme is `peace for all time` and is dedicated to the people of Wagga Wagga and the Riverina.

The walk was conceived by master stonemasons J Shephard & Son and commenced in 1996.  It was inspired by their involvement with the design and construction of the Rotary Peace Monument.

The Nobel Peace Walk is made possible through the support of the Wagga Wagga City Council and Wagga Wagga families and businesses who believe in the concept of world peace.

Profits raised by the Nobel Peace Walk are directed to local charities.