Cairns Family of Sister CitiesPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams

Seven plaques commemorate the establishment of sister city relationships between overseas cities and Cairns.

Sister cities are cooperative agreements between towns and cities, and politically distinct areas to promote cultural and commercial ties.

Address:The Esplanade, Cairns, 4870

Sub-Theme:Local

CAIRNS FAMILY OF SISTER CITIES

The plaques commemorate the establishment of
    Cairns Sister Cities.
The objectives of Sister Cities are to develop
meaningful and long-term links with cities in
other countries, and to achieve a greater international
understanding and goodwill between the
nations and people of the world

HIWASA, JAPAN
Established as a Sister City in 1969

Hiwasa and Cairns both support and nurture the natural breeding cycle of turtles, and have the beautiful sea and scenery in common, as well as locla craft.  Regular contact is made through cultural and educational visits.

LAE, PAPUA NEW GUINEA
Established as a Sister City in 1984

Cairns and Lae were similar sized cities situated in comparable lowland, wet tropical areas.  Both cities are the major service centres for their region.  Exchanges of technological advice and displays of the rich island culture through flora and dance mark this sister city relationship.

SIDNEY, BRITISH COLUMBIA, CANADA

Sidney and Cairns share a similar location beside the sea.  Goodwill and cultural understanding has been fostered over the years by regular contact through civic leaders.  The exchange of city newsletters provide the continuing development of goodwill and understanding.

SCOTTSDALE, ARIZONA, U.S.A.
Established as a Sister City in 1987

The geographical contrast, with Scottsdale in a desert and Cairns in the wet tropics, has not proved a barrier to this Sister City relationship.  Many Scottsdale residents choose Cairns as their holiday destination, and Cairns people are offered warm reciprocal hospitality.

RIGA - LATVIA
Established as a Sister City in 1990

This relationship was fostered after liaison between the Mayors of Cairns and Riga during the International Sister Cities Convention hosted by Cairns in 1988.  Riga conducted their 800th anniversary in 2001, and a delegation from Cairns enjoyed the historical city which has many mediaeval buildings still standing.

ZHANJIANG, CHINA
Established as a Sister City in 2004

Zhanjiang is situated in South China, on the Tropic of Cancer.  Important links have been established to sponsor reciprocal visits and exchanges in education, technical engineering, arts and culture.  The Zhanjiang / Cairns Friendship Garden in Zhanjiang will feature many species of exotic flora, native to Cairns.

​OYAMA, JAPAN
Established as a Sister City on 15th May, 2006

Reciprocal visits between the cities have been undertaken involving City officials, town planners and engineers, and school children.  The finely ornate buildings of Oyama date back centuries, some of which have been restored as museums.  2006 marked the opening of the International Centre in Oyama, part of which has been dedicated to the promotion of Cairns.