Expression of Gratitude Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The plaque was presented to the citizens of Morwell as an expression of gratitude for friendships made by the Japanese staff of B.C.L.V and N.B.C.L. during the period from 1981 -1991.

A major Research and Development project into the conversion of brown coal into oil, (Brown Coal Liquefaction Victoria or BCLV) was established in Morwell in the 1980s. Funded by the Japanese Government at a cost of over one billion dollars this project established a 50 tonne per day pilot plant which ran until 1991. The project saw several hundred Japanese families move to the area and led to the establishment of a unique educational experiment in the form of a Japanese/Australian combined curriculum at the Commercial Road Primary School.

Address:50 - 70 Princes Drive, Gippsland Immigration Park , Morwell, 3840

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 5th June, 1991