50 Years of Royal Flying Doctor ServicePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The plaque commemorates 50 years of service by the Charleville Base of the Royal Flying Doctor Service.

The Queensland section of the Flying Doctor Service hopes to open a base at Charleville on October 1, with Dr. Allan Vickery in charge. Dr. Vickery was one of the earliest doctors to join the service at Cloncurry. The opening of a base at Charleville will relieve some of the pressure on the Cloncurry base, notably in the areas to the south east and south-west of the township. The zone to be covered from Charleville will embrace, roughly, the country between the area covered by the N.S.W. section from the Broken Hill base, and the area to the south, south-east, and south west of Cloncurry, now partially served from Cloncurry. The new zone will include the towns of Adavale, Jundah, Windorah, Birdsville, Quilpie, Eromanga, Thargomindah and Eulo.

The area to be served from Cloncurry after October 1 will include the towns of Einasleigh, Georgetown, Croydon, Normanton, Burketown, Camooweal, Urandangie, Boulia, and Kynuna. Actually, no zones have yet been definitely fixed, but, even when they are, in cases of urgency, the services of any plane which may be available at either Charleville, Cloncurry, or Broken Hill, will be utilised. Western hospitals have asked if the services of the Flying Doctor can be made available to them during the period their own medical officers are on active service, and the services of the Flying Doctor at Cloncurry (Dr. Allberry) have been made available as superintendent of Cloncurry Hospital.

Doctor Vickery will reside in Charleville. but he will not have the right of private practice. "Qantas" will provide the plane and pilot. In the case of the Cloncurry base, the service guarantees to pay for 40,000 flying miles per annum. The Flying Doctor Service knows neither creed nor color, and it does not make a charge for any service rendered, but to assist in maintaining the service, persons making use of it are asked to give what they can afford toward the cost of their trip.
Queensland Country Life (Qld.), 2 September 1943.

Address:Mitchell Highway, Charleville Airport, Charleville, 4470

"If you start an idea nothing can stop it"
Rev. Dr. John Flynn

This plaque commemorates 50 years of service by the Royal Flying Doctor Service of Australia, Charleville Base.