Naming of Governor Marie Bashir Reading RoomPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Heather Stevens
The plaque commemorates the naming of the Governor Marie Bashir Reading Room in the State Library in October 2014.

To pay tribute to Professor The Honourable Dame Marie Bashir AD CVO, the State Reference Library Reading Room was renamed to the Governor Marie Bashir Reading Room on 20 October 2014.

Dame Marie Roslyn Bashir, AD, CVO, DStj, (born 1 December 1930) is the former and second longest-serving Governor of New South Wales.  Born in Narrandera, New South Wales, Bashir graduated from the University of Sydney in 1956 and held various medical positions, with a particular emphasis in psychiatry. In 1993 Bashir was appointed the Clinical Director of Mental Health Services for the Central Sydney Area Health Service, a position she held until appointed governor on 1 March 2001. She has also served as the Chancellor of the University of Sydney (2007–2012). Bashir retired on 1 October 2014.

Address:Macquarie Street , State Library of New South Wales, Sydney, 2000

Sub-Theme:State