Centenary Visit of P. S. EtonaPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Bryan Cole

The plaque commemorates the centenary visit of the paddle steamer P. S. Etona which was built in Milang in 1898.

MILANG - The P.S. Etona will visit Milang as part of the vessel's centenary celebrations. The P.S. Etona was built in Milang during 1898, commissioned in March 1899 and served as an Anglican Mission Boat up and down the Murray Darling river system. To celebrate the centenary of the Echuca-based vessel, the Etona will visit Milang on the weekend of April 18 and 19. The Etona will be accompanied to Milang by the P.S. Oscar "W", the P.S. Goolwa and the P.S. Mundoo. The greatest number of paddle wheelers to visit this historic river town for many years. To commemorate the event a number of activities will take place. From 11 am an 1890's style Anglican service will be conducted from the deck of the Etona by the Reverend Canon Dirk van Disset to a congregation on the Milang Pier. Artefacts which accompanied the vessel in its original capacity will also be on display.  A plaque will be unveiled to commemorate the boat's visit on the Milang foreshore at noon. Lunch will be available on the foreshore from 12.30 pm for a small fee.

The Milang Museum and the Railway Carriages will also be open on the day for the interest of visitors and the visiting paddle steamers on the wharf will be open for inspection. An interesting aspect of the day will be the opportunity to consult the lists of baptisms and marriages conducted on the boat and order copies of these certificates of relatives or early family members. It is also possible to travel to Milang from Goolwa aboard the P.S. Mundoo on Saturday, April 18.
Times (Victor Harbor, SA .) 26 March 1998.

Address:Woodrow Drive, Milang, 5256