10th Anniversary of the Wardens of the Scotland - Australia CairnPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Heather Stevens

The bust of Archibald Mosman commemorates the 10th Anniversary of the Wardens of the Scotland - Australia Cairn.

Address:Myahgah Road, Civic Square, Council Building, Mosman, 2088

Monument Designer:Judith Englerf-Shead

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Monday 30th November, 1998

Archibald Mosman
1799 - 1863

Archibald Mosman was born in Scotland and arrived in Australia in 1828.

In 1831 he was allocated four acres of land in Great Sirius Cove to establish a whaling station.  The whaling industry flourished in what was to become known as Mosman Bay.  One of the original buildings still stands today, and it is known as "the Barn", home of first Mosman Scouts.

Moving to a cattle station in the New England district for several years, Mosman returned to live in Randwick with his family, where he died.  His grave can be found at St. Jude`s Church of England, Randwick.

This bust was commissioned by the Wardens of the Scotland Australian Cairn, Rawson Park, to celebrate its 10th anniversary and was funded from public subscription.

Unveiled on St. Andrews Day, 30 November 1998 by His Worship, the Mayor of Mosman and the Principal Warden of the Scotland Australian Cairn, Councillor Jim Reid.

Judith Englerf-Shead  Sculptor

V H R May  General Manager