Flight of "Waltzing Matilda"Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The plaque commemorates the flight of the Halifax Bomber NR169 "Waltzing Matilda" from England to Australia in 1946.

The park is named after the Halifax bomber.

Darwin, June 11. — Captain Geoffrey Wikner's Halifax Bomber 'Waltzing Matilda' arrived here from Balik Papan late this afternoon. The plane left England on May 24 and actual flying time was 59 hours. She made the water crossing of more than 1000 miles with the hydraulic system filled with coconut oil. This was obtained from a native village in Balik Papan yesterday and poured into the plane last night. The 20 passengers and crew were all very happy to arrive at Darwin and seemed excited at the prospect of an indefinite stay in Australia. The Halifax had many messages from all over the world pencilled or chalked on the fuselage and wings, but most of these were washed off in the Burmese monsoons through which the plane had to fly. The messages remaining are from men this side of India. One asks: "What about the boys at Balik Papan?"
Kalgoorlie Miner (WA ), 12 June 1946.

Address:Beach Road, Halifax Park, Nelson Bay, 2315

Halifax Park

This park was named after Halifax Heavy Bomber NR169 HD-T flown by crews of 466 Squadron, R.A.A.F. on 51 raids over Germany with R.A.F.  Bomber Command during World War II

Named "Waltzing Matilda", it was flown to Australia by Captain G. N. Wikner in 1946

Geoff and Trudy Wikner established the park in that year.