The Pillars of BathurstPrint Page Print this page

A garden commemorates past citizens of Bathurst for their services to the Bathurst region and Australia.

The people commemorated are : -

• Windradyne,  Wiradjuri leader and warrior
  • Joe Yates, bush musician
  • Humphrey Oxenham, bookmaker and racing identity
  • Annie Golding, Belle Golding and Kate Dwyer, feminist sisters
  • George and Angus Busby, the first settlers in Bathurst
  • Percy Gresser, anthropologist
  • Theo Barker, historian
  • Charles E. W. Bean, historian
  • James Rutherford, businessman
  • Benjamin Isaacs, newspaper businessman
  • Hector Lupp, musician
  • Ray Bant, community and workplce leader
  • Robert Codrington, colonial police trooper
  • Charlie Kohlhoff, community carer
  • William Astley, activist for the Federation of the Australian colonies
  • Kath Knowles, community leader
  • William Tremain, flour miller
  • John Fennell, colonial commandant of Bathurst
  • Blair Anderson Wark V.C., soldier
  • John Meagher, merchant and philanthropist
  • Bluey Wilkinson, champion motor cyclist
  • Dominique and Susannah Popilarie, innkeepers
  • Wirrari John Bugg, Wiradjuri community elder and leader
  • Thomas and Joseph Whytes, pioneers of Hill End
  • James Byrn Richards, surveyor
  • Damien Parer, war photographer and camerman
  • Maree Herzog, hospital matron
  • Ida Lee, historical geographer
  • Father Joseph Slattery, scientist

Address:Stanley Streets, Macquarie Park, Bathurst, 2795

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 29th March, 2015

Bathurst Regional Council

The Pillars of Bathurst Commemorative Garden officially opened by Cr Gary Rush  Mayor of Bathurst on Sunday 29 March 2015

Gary Rush        Mayor of Ballarat
David Sherley  General Manager

Plaque :

The Pillars commemorate past Bathurstians who have added something special to the story of the Bathurst region, ideally offering inspiration to living and future Bathurstians.  Some of those commemorated are already known to us.  Many have been chosen to bring forth those people that are less known today and who deserve to be better known.  Those that have been selected as a "Pillar", or that may be selected in the future, will undoubtedly provoke discussion as to why those names where included and others not.  Such result is consided a positive one and shows that we have a history that is alive and lively.

The restored cast iron verandah posts used in the garden have an historic relationship with the Royal Hotel in William Street.  The Royal Hotel was one of the earliest inns in Bathurst.  Known as the Good Woman Inn when it opened in 1843, it was originally a single storey building.  Over the following 50 years, the hotel was significantly altered to its final form as a three storey building.  Renamed the Royal Hotel in 1851, the hotel traded until 1965 when it closed and the building slowly became derelict.

Prior to the restoration in the early 1990s, some of the fabric and building elements of the Hotel were lost to the site, including the cast iron verandah posts from the rear of the building.  The former Bathurst City Council was later given the opportunity to purchase the posts, which were then stored in Council`s depot for use in a future project.  A conversation between CSU historian, Dr Robin McLachlan, and council staff many years later sparked the idea of the need to remember people, once important members of our community, for whom there were no memorials to tell of their contributions and achievements.  The cast iron verandah posts, representing these Pillars of Bathurst, aim to provide a new focus to bring forth their stories.

Council has nominated the initial "Pillars" but there is space for many more.  Council will engage with the community to nominate new "Pillars" each year until the eighty plaques available have been filled.  Council could not have completed this project without the research undertaken by Dr McLachlan in drawing together the biographies provided.