Opening & Blessing of St Vincent`s HospitalPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The plaque commemorates the opening and blessing of St Vincent`s Hospital in 1922. The foundation stone was laid by Archbishop Duhig on the 22nd May 1921.

St. Vincent's Hospital, Toowoomba, was officially opened yesterday by his Grace Archbishop Mannix in the presence of representative clergy, from every part of Queensland and an assemblage estimated at between 5000 and 6000 persons. Special excursion trains ran from Wallangarra, Brisbane, Dalby and Pittsworth, the official number of travellers being given at about 3000. Masses, which were largely attended, were held in the morning, and the official opening of the new institution took place in the afternoon. The Municipal and Excelsior Bands enlivened the proceedings throughout the day. A statement of receipts and expenditure was circulated showing that the amount spent to date is £33,019 11/8, the bank overdraft being £11,450 3/.

Two wards, have been furnished ready tor use, but some details have still to be completed, it being anticipated that the hospital will be fully prepared to receive patients by February next. Tlis Worship the Mayor (Ald. A. R. Godsall), who presided, briefly introduced Dr. Mannix to the assemblage, and remarked that the parish priest, Monsignor Fouhy, had spent £97,000 on Catholic institutions during his ministration in Toowoomba. Dr. Mannix, in the course of an interesting address congratulated the people upon the completion of the hospital. Several handsome cheques were given, but the total amount collected was not available yesterday. Refreshments were provided on the grounds. The weather was warm and in the afternoon there was every appearance of a thunderstorm, but the weather, fortunately, held, until about 6 o'clock.
Warwick Daily News (Qld.), 20 November 1922.

Address:Scott Street, St Vincent`s Hospital, East Toowoomba, 4350

Actual Event Start Date:19-November-1922
Actual Event End Date:19-November-1922

A. M. D. G.

Erected to commemorate the opening and blessing of  St. Vincent`s Hospital Toowoomba on Sunday 19th November 1922, by the Most Reverend Daniel Mannix [ Archbishop of Melbourne ]

And in grateful recognition of the generosity of the Right Rev. Monsignor Fouhy P.P.V. F. and of the people of Queensland.