Melbourne Arts Walk Print Page Print this page

Melbourne Arts Walk is a series of crafted plaques honouring the arts which are embedded into the footpath surrounding Arts Centre Melbourne’s buildings. Taking the idea of Hollywood’s Walk of Fame a step further, the plaques feature inspiring and uplifting quotations from famous artists celebrating the creativity and passion of the performing arts in Melbourne.

Melbourne Arts Walk comprises of a series of specially commissioned plaques designed by acclaimed artist Simone LeAmon and architect Edmund Carter. The beautiful design, set in stone and brass, evokes the image of a pool of light, as if cast by a spotlight shining from the top of the Theatres Building's famous spire.

The Melbourne Arts Walk is a celebration of talent and creativity, originality and inspiration. Arts Walk supporters are acknowledged in a plaque alongside a quotation of their choice from a leading artist, exceptional performer or outstanding practitioner.

Address:St Kilda Road, Arts Centre Melbourne, Melbourne, 3004

Monument Type:Walkway