50 Years of Lions ClubsPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

A grove of Eucalyptus Polyanthamos trees commemorates 50 years of Lions Clubs in Australia from 1947 to 1997.

The first Australian Lions Club was formed in the northern NSW town of Lismore on July 1st, 1947, largely through the efforts of William R.Tresise. While serving as National President of Apex, and nearing 40, the compulsory retirement age of that organisation, Bill Tresise unsuccessfully urged the formation of a senior Apex movement.

A chance 1946 meeting in the US with a past International President of Lions (Fred Smith, from California) led quickly to interviews with Lions Past International President Ed Barry, of Arkansas, and then with the Secretary-General and Founder of the Lions Association, Melvin Jones, in Chicago. Tresise was appointed a provisional District Governor, with power to form Lions Clubs in his home country.

He called a meeting of the business and professional men in his home town of Lismore, where he operated a plaster and hardware business, to hear the Lions story. An eloquent speaker, Bill Tresise soon convinced enough members to form the club. The first President, Jim Brown, proudly received the Club's official Charter in September of the same year. Melvin Jones cabled: " Congratulations to the 18th country to enter the International Association of Lions Clubs."

Address:Wagga Road, National Foresters Grove, Lavington, 2641

Monument Type:Trees