100th Anniversary of Rotary InternationalPrint Page Print this page

19-March-2016 (Sandra Brown)

Photographs supplied by Russell Byers / Sandra Brown
The Mount Keira Northern Lookout commemorates the 100th anniversary of Rotary International in 2005 and 75 years of partnership with the City of Wollongong.

In 2005, the Summit Park refurbishment provided an opening up of magnificent vistas of the coastal plain from Kiama to Sydney, and is managed as an annex of the Wollongong Botanic Garden. It contains 9.4 hectares of land and it is a major tourist destination, many visitors to Wollongong climbing the Ken Ausburn Track.

Rotary International is an international service organization whose stated purpose is to bring together business and professional leaders in order to provide humanitarian services, encourage high ethical standards in all vocations, and help build goodwill and peace in the world. It is a secular organization open to all persons regardless of race, color, creed, religion, gender, or political preference.

The first Rotary Club was formed when attorney Paul P. Harris called together a meeting of three business acquaintances in downtown Chicago, at Harris' friend Gustave E. Loehr's office in the Unity Building on Dearborn Street on February 23, 1905.

Address:Queen Elizabeth Drive, Mount Keira Summit Park , Mount Keira , 2500

Actual Event Start Date:23-February-1905
Actual Event End Date:23-February-2005

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Thursday 24th March, 2005

Plaque :

The Mount Keira Northern Lookout was officially opened by the Right Worshipful the Lord Mayor Councillor Alex Darling and the President of the Rotary Club of Wollongong Inc., Mr Wal Jenkins

to mark the 100th Anniversary of Rotary International and 75 years of partnership with the City in service to the community

Cr Alex Darling        Rod Oxley PSM
Lord Mayor              General Manager