Suicide Memorial Garden Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The garden commemorates those who have committed suicide and acknowledging the loss and grief experienced by loved ones in the community.

Lifeline North Coast, with the assistance of the Clarence Valley Council, has arranged for the mounting of an important memorial plaque and stone in Grafton's Market Square. Allister Donald , general manager of Lifeline North Coast, said they had wanted to contribute in some tangible way towards acknowledging the loss and grief experienced by family and friends of those in the Clarence Valley community who had lost someone they loved to suicide.

A small ceremony, officiated by Rev James Annesley of the local Uniting Church, was held at the site, dedicating the memorial to those who had lost their life in this way.
The Daily Examiner, 11 August 2014.

Address:Pound & Duke Streets, Market Square, Grafton, 2460