Jubilee of Newcastle High SchoolPrint Page Print this page

The plaque commemorates the Jubilee of Newcastle High School in 1956.

Work commenced at the Newcastle High School yesterday by the attendance of 23 of the 28 probationary scholars on the register. But little instructionary work was done, the day being devoted to the issue of books and making of necessary class arrangements. It is difficult to compute what the average attendancy is likely to be, as official notices of transfer from the Maitland High School have not yet been received, and until they are, pupils will be slow in appearing at the new school.

A large portion of the furniture is now to hand, and desk accommodation available for 80 pupils in the double room. There is ample space for 20 more when required, still keeping the science class room in reserve. In order that everything may be In position before the formal opening, Mr. Beavis and Mr. W. T. Dick, M.P., have arranged to finally fix it for 2.30 p.m. on Monday, June 18th.
Newcastle Morning Herald and Miners' Advocate (NSW),

Address:Turton Road, Callaghan College, Waratah Technology Campus, Waratah, 2298