50th Anniversary of Rotary Club of Dandenong Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown
Water feature, which includes the Rotary Wheel, commemorates the 50th anniversary of the Rotary Club in Dandenong. The wheel was donated by the people of Dandenong on the Rotary Club of Dandenong’s 50th anniversary in 1986.

The Waterwheel was the brainchild of past Rotarian Les Mills and constructed by fellow Rotarians at working bees and with much help from the City of Dandenong during the mid 1980s. The Rotary wheel symbol, reproduced in the Waterwheel, also parallels the industry focus of the Greater City of Dandenong, which has greatly increased since the initial installation of the Wheel in 1986.

Following a dinner late in 1934 at the Club Hotel, Dandenong, when a group of prominent members of the Rotary Club of Melbourne discussed with representative business and professional men of Dandenong the possibility of forming a Rotary Club at Dandenong, the inaugural meeting of the proposed Club was held at the Royal Hotel, Dandenong on 29th March, 1935.

This meeting, attended by many members of the Rotary Club of Melbourne and nineteen charter members, also had as Guest of Honour President Emeritus Paul Harris. the founder of Rotary, giving the Rotary Club of Dandenong the honour of being the only Rotary Club in Australia to have that distinction.

Address:Lonsdale & Foster Streets, Dandenong Park , Dandenong, 3175

Monument Type:Fountain