Centenary of Rotary International Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown
The plaque commemorates the restoration of the Mechanics Institute to commemorate the centenary of Rotary International in 2005.

Rotary International is an international service organization whose stated purpose is to bring together business and professional leaders in order to provide humanitarian services, encourage high ethical standards in all vocations, and help build goodwill and peace in the world. It is a secular organization open to all persons regardless of race, color, creed, religion, gender, or political preference.

The first Rotary Club was formed when attorney Paul P. Harris called together a meeting of three business acquaintances in downtown Chicago, at Harris' friend Gustave E. Loehr's office in the Unity Building on Dearborn Street on February 23, 1905.

Address:8 School Street, California Gully Mechanics Institute, California Gully, 3556

Actual Event End Date:23-February-2005

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 23rd February, 2005

Rotary International

The first Rotary Meeting was held on 23rd February 1905

To celebrate the Centenary of Rotary International this historic building the California Gully Mechanics Institute, Circa 1853, has been fully restored by the members and partners of the Rotary Club of Eaglehawk, in time for re-opening on 20th February 2005 by Cr Rod Fyffe, Mayor City of Greater Bendigo.

Rob Layton PHF        Gordon McKern PDG, PHF
President 2004-05       Hon. Secretary