Centenary of Rotary InternationalPrint Page Print this page

The Sensory Garden commemorates the centenary of Rotary International.

Rotary International is an international service organization whose stated purpose is to bring together business and professional leaders in order to provide humanitarian services, encourage high ethical standards in all vocations, and help build goodwill and peace in the world. It is a secular organization open to all persons regardless of race, color, creed, religion, gender, or political preference.

The first Rotary Club was formed when attorney Paul P. Harris called together a meeting of three business acquaintances in downtown Chicago, at Harris' friend Gustave E. Loehr's office in the Unity Building on Dearborn Street on February 23, 1905.

Address:258 Ashmore Road , Sensory Garden, Gold Coast Regional Botanic Gardens, Benowa, 4217

Monument Type:Garden
Actual Event Start Date:23-February-1905
Actual Event End Date:23-February-2005

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Tuesday 20th June, 2006

Plaque :

This Sensory Garden is a collaboration between Gold Coast City Council and Rotary International District 9640 to celebrate
the Centenary of Rotary International on 23 February 2005

Principal Donors $5000 and above