Sudden Infant Death Syndrome (SIDS)Print Page Print this page

Plaque 3 : 07-March-2015

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams / John Huth
The plaque commemorates the children who have died from Sudden Infant Death Syndrome (SIDS) .

Sudden infant death syndrome (SIDS), also known as cot death or crib death, is the sudden death of an infant that is not predicted by medical history and remains unexplained after a thorough forensic autopsy and detailed death scene investigation. Infants are at the highest risk for SIDS during sleep. Typically the infant is found dead after having been put to bed, and exhibits no signs of having struggle.

Address:Macquarie Street & Shakspeare Place, State Library of New South Wales, Sydney, 2000

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Tuesday 6th August, 1996

This garden commemorates the precious lives of the children who have died from Sudden Infant Death Syndrome.

Their death, which brought unparalleled grief and pain to their families. is surpassed only by the love and happiness they gave in life. For the families of SIDS victims, some part of every day is given to remembering them, and we invite you to think of them with us.

The life of every child leaves a footprint on our hearts

The Sudden Infant Death Association (NSW) inc. 6 August 1996.