Napoleon Bonaparte Willow CuttingsPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland
The plaque commemorates the planting of willow cuttings from the grave of Napoleon Bonaparte (1769-1821) , the French Emperor.

Napoleon's Willow' is the name of a tree that grew on St. Helena's Island in the 19th century. Under it the Emperor Napoleon Bonaparte was buried. Parts of it were taken and brought all over the world and it became the key relic in a popular cult of Napoleon. The island of St. Helena is where Napoleon was exiled by the British - the ‘little rock at the world’s end’ as he called it - from 15 October, 1815, until his death in May 1821. A weeping willow tree (a type of Salix babylonica), in Rupert Valley (Sempler Vale), became associated with Napoleon, because it was said that he used to sit under it during his exile. It was his special place  for tranquillity and reflection, and he asked to be buried under its shade.

Address:70 Salmon Ponds Road, Salmon Ponds Heritage Hatchery & Gardens, Plenty, 7140

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 17th September, 1975