Jubilee of Toowoomba Grammar SchoolPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The plaque commemorates the erection of the chemical laboratory to commemorate the jubilee of the Toowoomba Grammar School which was held in 1926. The foundation stone for the chemical laboratory was laid on the 4th December 1924 and the laboratory was opened on the 20th May 1925.

TOOWOOMBA, Wednesday.— This afternoon, at the Boys' Grammar School, Dr. Freshney formally opened the chemical laboratory, which is the first building to be erected in connection with the school's jubilee, which will be celebrated next year. A number of trustees of the school, members of the Old Boys' Association, and many citizens attended. In supplementing Dr. Freshney's remarks, Dr. Falkner stated that in the preparations for the celebration of the school jubilee the first objective was the establishment of a chemical laboratory, the new tennis courts, swimming baths, library, and an improved sports oval.

As a result of an appeal made through the Old Boys' Association to parents and citizens, £1300 was obtained in cash and £600 in promises and a fete organised by Mrs. Barbour and friends realised £240, making a total of £2217. A laboratory for the school was very necessary, and application was made to the Government for a grant in connection with the building.

Through the representation of the late member (Mr. Acting Justice Brennan), the Government granted £600, payment to be spread over three years. The first instalment, would be made next month. The jubilee fund committee had set out to collect between £2600 and £3000.  The laboratory had cost £1283, and the design and details were the sole work of Mr. Hussler, who would have charge of the laboratory. Two tennis courts had already been remade, and a third would be opened in a few weeks. It was hoped within six months to obtain a water supply for the swimming baths, and the foundation stone would the be laid on next speech day.
Daily Mail (Brisbane), 21 May 1925.

Address:24 Margaret Street, Toowoomba Grammar School, East Toowoomba, 4350

Sub-Theme:Education
Designer:Mr Hussler

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Thursday 4th December, 1924

This Chemical Laboratory was erected to commemorate the Jubilee of the School.

The foundation stone was laid by His Excellency Sir Matthew Nathan G.C.M.G. Governor of Queensland on 4th December 1924.