75th Anniversary of Country Women's AssociationPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Maxine Cornish
The plaque commemorates the 75th anniversary of the Country Women's Association in Western Australia. A time capsule was buried at the site and was to be retrieved in 2004.

The Country Women's Association of Western Australia (CWA of WA) is a woman's club in Western Australia. The first meeting was held in Perth in early 1924, and their first four branches was established the same year. Mabel Craven-Griffith was elected the first president at their first conference in 1925. It was part of the Country Women`s Association (CWA).

Address:44 Railway Avenue, Alice Williams Memorial Building, Nungarin, 6490

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 7th July, 1999
Front Inscription

A time capsule was buried at this site on 7th July 1999 by Mrs Rosa Tognela State President to commemorate the 75th anniversary of the Country Women`s Association of Western Australian (Inc)

Time capsule to be retrieved on 7th July 2004